Search this Site

2022 Films

Only days left until the
2022 Festival.

October 21, 22, 23, 2022

Print this page

Click the settings icon wheel-icon to access the print icon to print this page.

Film Trivia 2021

Have you taken the Trivia Quiz based on the 2021 program?  Try it here.

Program for the Twenty-Ninth Annual Vintage Film Festival

Advance Program Information

Tickets will be available in summer 2022 - see the Ticket page. The best value by far is the Festival pass which gives you:

  • The 13 program movies
  • The very popular "Brown bag Lunch" - the speaker for 2022 has now been announced

Note that registration at the door is required.  Singles will be available at the door (and online) at $10.00 for each movie.

Below is a list of the films to be shown.  Click the Title of any film to go to a page with additional information.  For each film, you will go to a page of information including photos, a review and a trailer.

CAPITOL THEATRE · PORT HOPE
Theme - Breakout Roles

Note program is subject to change - times on Friday are especially subject to change. Covid precautions will be as required and if required.

Friday 21 October 2022

Time Films Stars and Director Run time Sponsors
03:00 pm Registration      
04:00 pm East of Eden (1955) Dean, Massey, Van Fleet - Dir: Kazan 118m  Alma & John Draper
06:00 pm Break      
07:00 pm Welcome/Announcements      
07:05 pm The Awful Truth (1937) Dunne, Grant, Bellamy - Dir: McCarey 90m  
08:35 pm Break      
08:55 pm Frankenstein (1931) Karloff, Clarke, Clive - Dir: Whale 70m  

Program finishes at approximately 10:05 pm

Saturday 22 October 2022

Time Films Stars and Director Run time Sponsors
08:30 am Registration      
09:00 am National Velvet (1944) Taylor, Rooney, Crisp - Dir: Brown 125m  
11:05 am Break      
11:25 am Tess of the Storm Country* (1914) Pickford - Dir: Porter 80m  
12:45 pm Lunch Break      
02:00 pm The Last Picture Show (1971) Shepherd, Bridges - Dir: Bogdanovich 118m  
04:00 pm Break      
04:20 pm Funny Girl (1968) Streisand, Sharif, Pidgeon - Dir: Wyler 151m  
06:50 pm Dinner Break      
08:00 pm The Producers (1968) Mostel, Wilder - Dir: Brooks 88m  
09:30 pm Break      
09:45 pm Little Caesar (1931) Robinson, Fairbanks Jr. - Dir: LeRoy 79m  

Program finishes at approximately 11:05 pm

Sunday 23 October 2022

Time Films Stars and Director Run time Sponsors
08:30 am Registration      
09:00 am Two Women (1960) Loren, Belmondo - Dir: DeSica 101m  
10:40 am Break      
11:00 am He Who Gets Slapped * (1924) Chaney, Shearer - Dir: Seastrom 95m  
12:35 pm Lunch – Brown Bag lunch Seminar      
01:50 pm This Gun For Hire (1942) Ladd, Lake, Preston - Dir: Tuttle 81m  
03:10 pm Break      
03:30 pm Twentieth Century (1934) Barrymore, Lombard - Dir: Hawks 91m  

Program finishes at approximately 5:00 pm
* silent with live piano accompaniment

To print this page, click the settings icon at top right.

Pianist for 2022 

Jordan Klapman - to be confirmed

Jordan Klapman

Jordan's Bio here

Jordan Klapman's Web site 

Go here for more on piano accompaniment to Silent films.

Silent Auction

There will be a silent auction starting at 4:00 pm Friday and closing at 7:00 pm Saturday

Although we try to avoid changes, the program is subject to change without notice

Films shown in earlier years.